Search
Search

Keith Victor “Yappy” Holman (MBE)

Australia Military Forces
Hall of Fame
Team of the Century

HERITAGE No: 460

WESTS LIFE MEMBER No: 50

BIRTH: 11 September 1927
Ballarat, Victoria
DEATH: 11 October 2011 Sydney, NSW
DEATH: 11 October 2011
Sydney, NSW

OCCUPATION: Salesman, 1949, 1954

RESIDENCE: Cobra St Dubbo, NSW 1949; 9 Rosa St Croydon, NSW 1949; Palmer St Sefton, NSW, 1954

GAME HISTORY

  • Ipswich CYMS RL 1946
  • Dubbo Waratahs RL 1947
  • Wests RL 2nd Grade 1948
  • Wests RL First Grade 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961
  • Wests RL City Cup 1959
  • Probables RL v Possibles RL 1950, 1959
  • NSW RL Firsts v Queensland RL Firsts 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958
  • Sydney RL Firsts 1951, 1953, 1954, 1956, 1958
  • City RL Firsts v Queensland RL Firsts 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958
  • Australia RL v Great Britain RL 1950, 1954, 1958
  • Australia RL v France RL 1951, 1955
  • Australia RL v New Zealand RL 1952, 1953, 1956
  • Australian Kangaroos RL v Great Britain 1952-1953
  • Australian Kangaroos RL v France 1952-1953
  • Australian RL World Cup v Great Britain 1954
  • Australian RL World Cup v France 1954
  • Australian Kangaroos RL v Great Britain 1956-1957
  • Australian Kangaroos RL v France 1956-1957
  • Australian RL World Cup v New Zealand 1957
  • NSW Rugby League Referee 1964-1974
  • Port Kembla RL (Coach) 1975, 1976
  • Wests RL (Coach) 1977

 

In his own words …..

It is difficult to tabulate all of Keith Holman’s achievements in a long and successful career. Keith provided an extensive list of his achievement to Wests for the record. This has been reproduced below in his own words.

  • 1954 3rd Prize Runners Up
  • 1958 Shared 1st Prize with Rex Mossop
  • Also have a park in Concord named after me, along with Tom Raudonikas
  • 1958 Won TV for Best and Fairest Australian Player Series
  • 1956 Vice-Captain of Australia v New Zealand
  • 1958 Captain of the NSW team
  • 1958 Vice-Captain of Australian team v England
  • 1998 Made Patron of the Western Suburbs Supporters Club
  • Member of the NSW Coaching Council
  • Coached and refereed all over Australia – Darwin, Alice Springs, Western Australia, Adelaide, Melbourne, Hobart, NSW, Queensland, New Guinea, Malaysia (Penang RAAF Base)
  • 1946 First played 1st Grade CYMS Ipswich Qld
  • Represented Air Force and Navy v Army at the Gabba Queensland
  • 1947 Played First Grade with Dubbo Waratahs
  • Represented Dubbo Group 11
  • Went to Country Trials at Wollongong
  • 1948 Eric Bennett took me to Wests – Played 203 First Grade and 16 Reserve Grade matches
  • Captain/Coach Wests 1954 and 1955
  • Captain Wests 1955 to 1958
  • Vice-Captain Wests 1961
  • 1952-1961 Was the players representative for Wests
  • 1959- 1961 Schools Committee
  • Rep Football – Possibles v Probables 3 games
  • Sydney v Country, Great Britain, France, New Zealand, America, Brisbane 15 games
  • NSW v Queensland, Great Britain, France, New Zealand, USA 28 games

During 14 year career played:            Games

  • Wests First Grade                                  203 
  • Wests Reserve Grade                              16 
  • Possibles v Probables                              3 
  • Sydney Representative                           15 
  • NSW Representative                               28 
  • Australia Representative (Tests)            35 
  • Tour matches (Non Tests)                       35 
  • TOTAL                                                     335 

Referee 1964-1974:                              Games

  • First Grade                                             149 
  • Reserve Grade                                         60 
  • Third Grade                                                5 
  • First grade Semi Finals                             1 
  • Reserve Grade Semi Finals                      4 
  • Third Grade Semi Finals                           7 
  • Reserve Grade Finals                               3 
  • Third Grade Finals                                    4 
  • First Grade Grand Finals                          1 
  • Reserve Grade Grand Finals                    4 
  • Third Grade Grand Finals                         2 
  • Pre-season                                               30 
  • Pre-season Semi Finals                            1 
  • Pre-season Finals                                      1 
  • Arch Foley Shield Qld Grand Final           2 
  • Alice Springs v NT Grand Final                1 
  • Darwin NT Grand Final                              1 
  • Darwin v Western Australia                       3 
  • NSW v Queensland                                    2 
  • City v Country                                            4 
  • Inter Territory New Guinea                        3           
  • Endeavour Cup matches                           4 
  • Endeavour Cup Final                                 1 
  • Papua v Second Division                          1 
  • NSW v New Zealand School Boys            6 
  • New Guinea v NSW School Boys             2 
  • Western Aust. Colts v Manly Colts           1 
  • H Flegg Memorial Trophy                          3 
  • Police Grand Finals                                   1 
  • Police Semi Finals                                     1 
  • TOTAL                                                       308              

Important Matches Refereed:

  • Great Britain v Colts (Endeavour Field) 1970
  • NSW v Queensland (Brisbane) 1971
  • Amco Cup (Leichhardt) 1974
  • Two Tests Australia v New Zealand 1972

 Other: 

  • 1957 was made Life Member of Western Suburbs while still playing
  • 1961 Retired from football, had a testimonial at Sydney Sports Ground
  • Was made an honorary member of the Sydney Cricket Ground
  • 1961 Started the NSW Coaching Panel with Dave Brown and others
  • 1981-1987 Chairman of NSW Coaching Panel
  • Holder of Level 1, 2, 3 and 4 Coaching Certificates
  • Honored by Western Suburbs JRLFC with a junior club named after him (Holman JRLFC)
  • Made a Life Member of Papua New Guinea for Refereeing and Coaching in that country
  • 1977 awarded MBE
  • 1977 Coached Wests to Amco Cup win
  • 1979 Inducted into NSW Hall of Fame
  • 1983 Made Life Member of NSW Rugby League
  • 1987 Became a Metropolitan Selector – Retired as Selector 1999
  • 1991 Coached in Tasmania – Presented Keith Holman Medal for Best and Fairest
  • 1991 Received the Eunice Gill award for coaching and education of rugby league in Canberra
  • Inducted into the Australian Sports Hall of Fame
  • 1992 Had a junior knock out competition named after me at Campbelltown, NSW
  • 1993 Made a Life Patron of Western Suburbs JRLFC (Campbelltown)
  • 1950, 1951 and 1956 won the Herald Newspaper award outright
  • 1953 shared 1st Prize with Barry Stenhouse

Keith

Under Construction

 

          Sports Australia Hall of Fame                                                MBE

Scroll to Top